Programme

Food data and tools: developments and applications in food, nutrition and health

Day 1 –  Tuesday 9th April 2019 (afternoon)

12.00 – 13.00: Registration and welcome lunch

13.15 – 14.30: Plenary talks 

  • Welcome – Paul Finglas, President, EuroFIR AISBL ( Brussels, BE)
  • The European Food Information Council (EUFIC) – mission and current activities in nutrition and health – Raymond Gemen, EUFIC (Brussels, BE) 
  • Developments for the Food Nutrition and Health Research Infrastructure in Europe – opportunities for EuroFIR – Prof. Barbara Korousic Seljak, Josef Stefan Institute (Ljubljana, SI)
  • Food and Drink reformulation and innovation and quantifying on consumers in Ireland – Sandrine Pigat, Crème global (Dublin, IE)
  • Analysis of nutrients and contaminants – the Norwegian seafood database – Lisbeth Dahl & Maria Wik Markhus, Institute of Marine Research (Bergen, NO). 

14.30 – 14.50 : Coffee break

14.50 – 16.30 : Documentation Group led by Simonetta Salvini & Susanne Westenbrink (RIVM, NL) 

  • Introduction – Simonetta Salvini
  • Presentation of the questionnaire Langual vs FoodEX2 – Simonetta Salvini
  • Default value documentation for aggregated and compiled foods – Susanne Westenbrink
  • Langual facet A – Susanne Westenbrink
  • Group discussion

16.30 – 18.00: Recipe Calculation Group

  • led by Mark Roe (EuroFIR, BE) & Carolyn Lister (Plant & Food Research, NZ)

Day 2 – Wednesday 10th April 2019 

08.30 – 09.00: Registration

09. 00 – 10.30: Branded Foods Group led by Patrizia Gnagnarella (IEO, IT)

  • Introduction – Patrizia Gnagnarella
  • Results from survey – Patrizia Gnagnarella
  • Experience in data collection of branded foods
  • Current and future approaches in Germany and Switzerland (Esther Infanger, FSVO – Bernd Hartmann, MRI and Karl Presser, Premotec)
  • Branded data collection: the Oqali example – Marine Oseredczuk, ANSES
  • Implementation of the GS1 data in the Belgian database – Carine Seeuws, Nubel
  • Discussion and planning of the next steps/tasks

10.30 – 10.50: Coffee break

10.50 – 12.30: Data Aggregation Group led by Nicole Fark (MRI,DE) & Marine Oseredczuk (ANSES,FR)

  • Data aggregation working group: context, update, group discussion preparation – Nicole Fark, Marine Oseredczuk, Katja Sandfuchs
  • Group discussion to synthesize and prioritize topics (all members of the data aggregation working group)
  • Feed-back from group discussion and conclusions – Nicole Fark, Marine Oseredczuk, Katja Sandfuchs

12.30 – 13.45: Lunch

13.45-14.00: Poster competition: presentations 

14:00 – 15:30: Laboratories Group led by Helena Costa (INSA,PT) & Olafur Reykdal (MATIS, ISL)

  • Welcome and introduction – Helena Costa
  • Overview of group member survey results – Helena Costa
  • Discussion
  1. Problems to be solved
  2. Exchange of information on laboratories
  3. Criteria, guidelines 
  • Conclusions – Mark Roe and Helena Costa
  • Any other business

15.30 – 15:50: Coffee break 

15.50-16:00: Poster competition: award

16:00 – 17: 30: General Assembly

17:30 – 19: 00 : Reception  

Day 3 – Thursday 11th April 2019 (morning): 

08.30 – 09.00 Registration

09.00 – 12. 30: FoodCASE User Group